Com. v. Kulb, B.
[…] Appellant's argument on this issue is vague and undeveloped. It is a general claim assailing the use at trial of recorded prison telephone conversations and averment that these recordings violated Appellant's rights under the Fifth Amendment. Appellant's Brief at 18-19. The trial court addressed this issue as follows: Appellant's Fifth Amendment argument is wholly without merit. It is well -established law that recorded prison phone calls may be used as evidence for the investigation or prosecution of any crime, pursuant to [18 Pa.C.S. § 5704 (14)(i)(A) and (C)] of the Wiretap Act, which states: It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required under this chapter for: (i) The county correctional facility shall adhere to the following procedures and restrictions when intercepting, recording, monitoring or divulging an oral communication, electronic communication or wire communication from or to an inmate in a county correctional facility as provided for by this paragraph: (A) Before the implementation of this paragraph, all inmates of the facility shall be notified in writing that, as of the effective date of this paragraph, their oral communications, electronic communications or wire communications may be intercepted, recorded, monitored or divulged. - 12 - J