Commonwealth v. Mickel
[…] The listed conditions in Section 5704(14) simply do not include any requirement that each and every individual who speaks to an inmate on a telephone be notified that the call is being recorded. See id. Indeed, insofar as notification is concerned, Section 5704(14) requires only that “all inmates of the facility [] be notified in writing that . . . their telephone conversations may be intercepted, recorded, monitored or divulged” and that “[p]ersons who are calling into the facility to speak to an inmate [] be notified that the call may be recorded or monitored.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(14) (emphasis added). Again, Appellant does not claim that the facility failed to notify Inmate Barnett “in writing that . . . [his] telephone conversations may be intercepted, recorded, monitored or divulged” and Appellant did not call into the facility. Therefore, the conditions concerning notification in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(14) do not provide Appellant with an avenue for relief; and, since Appellant does not claim that any of the actual - 10 - J-S33026-16 conditions contained in Section 5704(14) were lacking, Appellant’s claim on appeal fails. Under the plain language of Section 5704(14), “[i]t [was not] unlawful and no prior court approval [was] required . . . for . . . [a]n investigative officer, a law enforcement officer or employees of [the Erie County Prison] to intercept, record, monitor or divulge” the telephone call Inmate Barnett originally placed from inside the Erie County Prison on December 1, 2014. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(14). For Appellant’s second claim on appeal, Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions. The claim fails.