UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] process with respect to each foreign worker they wish to hire. First, they must submit to the
Department of Labor (“DOL”) a Labor Condition Application (“LCA”) identifying the specialty
occupation position at issue and confirming that they will comply with the requirements of the
program. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(1). Second, after DOL certifies the LCA, the employer must
submit the LCA to USCIS with a Form I-129 petition requesting that the foreign worker—
referred to as the petition’s “beneficiary”—be classified as an H-1B nonimmigrant worker. See
8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(4). In this petition, the employer has the burden of establishing, among
other things, that the position offered to the beneficiary is in fact a “specialty occupation.” See 8
U.S.C. § 1361 (“Whenever any person makes application for a visa or any other document
required for entry, . . . the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is
eligible to receive such visa.”). To carry that burden, the employer must show that the position
satisfies at least one of four prerequisites:
(1) A baccalaureate or higher degree or its equivalent is normally
the minimum requirement for entry into the particular position;