Hospital Business Services, Inc. v. Cissna
[…] Kisor, 139 S. Ct. at 2416. The regulation refers to “[a] baccalaureate degree or higher or its equivalent,” 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(4)(iii)(A)(1); without specifying that the degree needs to be in a specific specialty. However, the statutory context is admitting nonimmigrants to perform a specialty occupation, which is statutorily defined to include the “attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1184(i)(1)(B); see also 8 C.F.R. § 214(h)(4)(ii)) (defining specialty occupation to mean, among other things, “the attainment of a bachelor's degree or higher in a specific specialty, or its equivalent, as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States”). USCIS’s interpretation is neither “plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation,” Mellow Partners, 890 F.3d at 1079; when understood in the statutory and regulatory context.