States Supreme Court’s decision in United States v. Stitt, 139 S. Ct. 399 (2018). In our original
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-
402(a)(1)–(a)(3).3 Stitt’s claim on appeal focuses on the “without the effective consent of the
property owner” language, which is applicable to all subsections.
“Effective consent” refers to “assent in fact, whether express or apparent,” but not if
“[i]nduced by deception or coercion.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(9)(A). “Deception”
includes: (1) “[c]reat[ing] or reinforc[ing] a false impression by words or conduct, including false
impressions of fact, law, value or intention or other state of mind that the person does not believe
3
Section 39-14-402(a)(4) also prohibits someone from entering “any freight or passenger
car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony,
theft or assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.” However, because
aggravated burglary applies only to burglaries of habitations and not to general structures that are
not adapted for overnight use, Stitt, 139 S. Ct. at 406, “burglary of a habitation” does not