IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Ct. 1900, 128 L. Ed. 2d 716 (1994)).
B
Futurewise contends that several of the County’s updated critical area
regulations do not comply with the GMA because they were developed without
considering the protection of the public health and safety from critical areas. But
Futurewise fails to identify any provision of the GMA that sets forth such a
requirement. Instead, Futurewise asserts that by failing to consider the public
health and safety when developing critical area regulations, the County ignored
the definition of GHA5 set forth in RCW 36.70A.030(1 0)—which specifies that
GHAs are areas “not suited to the siting of commercial, residential, or industrial
development consistent with public health or safety concerns.” According to
Futurewise, this definition requires the County to consider the protection of the
public health and safety from GHAs when developing critical area regulations.
Local governments subject to the GMA are required to “adopt