IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] regulations to specific violations of the GMA. After the Board reached its
decision, Futurewise appealed to the Thurston County Superior Court, which
affirmed the Board’s decision in a brief order.
Futurewise timely appealed to Division Two, which transferred the matter
to us for decision.
Futurewise’s primary contention on appeal is that the Board erred by
concluding that the GMA does not require local governments to consider the
protection, against GHAs, of the public health and safety when developing critical
area regulations. This is so, Futurewise asserts, because RCW 36.70A.030(1O)
defines GHA5 as “areas that because of their susceptibility to erosion, sliding,
earthquake, or other geological events, are not suited to the siting of commercial,
residential, or industrial development consistent with public health or safety
concerns.” According to Futurewise, the Board’s conclusion that the GMA does
not require local governments to consider the protection of the public health and
safety during the development of critical area regulations improperly writes