IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] report section of the Snohomish County Code protecting CARAs makes little
sense.” The challenged code section is intended to designate and protect
CARAs, not to address the availability of water for development activity, and
Futurewise has not established that SCC 30.62C.140(3)(f)(iv) violates any
provision of the GMA.
E
Finally, Futurewise asserts that the interests of justice require us to
remand to the Board consideration of the County’s amended CARA regulations
in light of recently enacted legislation, specifically LAWS OF 2018, ch. 1. We
disagree.
RCW 34.05.554(1)(d) permits a party to raise a new issue on
appeal if “[t]he interests of justice would be served by resolution of
an issue arising from . . (i) A change in controlling law occurring
.
after the agency action.” The remedy is to remand to the agency
for determination. RCW 34.05.554(2).
Olympic Stewardship Found. v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd., 166 Wn.
App. 172, 200, 274 P.3d 1040 (2012) (footnote omitted) (alteration in original).