James M. Morris v. Tennessee Board of Probation & Parole
[…] Id. The court “does not inquire into the intrinsic correctness of the Board’s decision, reweigh the evidence, or substitute its judgment for that of the Board.” Id. (citing State v. Lane, 254 S.W.3d 349, 355 (Tenn. 2008); Robinson v. Clement, 65 S.W.3d 632, 635 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001)). IV. DISCUSSION We begin with the issue raised by the Board regarding the timeliness of the administrative appeal and petition for writ of certiorari filed by Morris because those issues implicate the subject matter jurisdiction of the chancery court. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-28-105(d)(11) provides, in pertinent part: Inmates . . . who have been denied parole . . . may request an appellate review by the board. The board shall establish a reasonable time limit for filing of the request. If the time limit is not met, the request for an appellate review will be denied. In accordance with this statute, the “Rules and Regulations of the Tennessee Board of Parole” provide: (4) Appellate Procedure. 1 “The Court of Appeals may affirm a judgment on different grounds than those relied on by the trial court when the trial court reached the correct result.” Lewis v.