James M. Morris v. Tennessee Board of Probation & Parole
[…] It includes a handwritten notation of “7-2[illegible]-16.” Another document in the record indicates that Morris signed a “Trust Fund Account Personal Withdrawal Request” for “Parole Appeal Postage” on July 19, 2016, and it was signed as approved on July 20. -6- receipt. Because the Board did not receive his appeal by the forty-five day deadline, it was untimely. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-105(d)(11) (“If the time limit is not met, the request for an appellate review will be denied.”) The Board correctly determined that the time period for administrative appeal had lapsed. Next, we must examine the effect of the untimely administrative appeal.