INSTITUTE FOR JUSTICE v. REILLY Et Al.
[…] Because the trial court did not address these issues and we otherwise affirm the dismissal, we decline to address these issues in the first instance. See City of Gainesville v. Dodd, 275 Ga. 834, 838 (573 SE2d 369) (2002) (“In such cases, the more efficient course would be for the appellate court to follow the ‘right for any reason’ rule and consider grounds not addressed by the trial court, if it finds that the trial court’s legal analysis is flawed.”) (emphasis added). 3 meaning as in Code Section 50-14-1[.]” OCGA § 50-18-70 (b) (1). That code section, which is part of the Open Meetings Act, defines the term “agency” as meaning: “Every state department, agency, board, bureau, office, commission, public corporation, and authority[.]” OCGA § 50-14-1 (a) (1) (A). The Institute maintains that the trial court erred in dismissing its complaint because, under the plain language of the Act, it applies to all state “offices,” including the offices of the General Assembly.