The question before us is whether "every state office" means every state office. The majority holds that it does not. So I respectfully dissent.
[…] "[T]he statement in the [ Coggin ] majority opinion that either the House or the Senate can pass an internal operating rule for its own procedures in conflict with a general law enacted by both bodies and signed by the Governor ... is dictum and not necessary to a decision in this case." Coggin , 233 Ga. at 411, 211 S.E.2d 708 (Ingram and Hall, JJ., concurring specially).
That the already clear and unmistakable meaning of "every state office" encompasses legislative offices is rendered crystalline by OCGA § 28-4-3.1. Under that provision communications between the Office of Legislative Counsel and specified persons, including members of the General Assembly, "shall not be subject to inspection or disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 [the Open Records Act] or any other law or under judicial process[.]" By construing the Open Records Act to be inapplicable to legislative offices - including the Office of Legislative Counsel - the majority reduces that statutory language to meaningless surplusage.