The question before us is whether "every state office" means every state office. The majority holds that it does not. So I respectfully dissent.
[…] So the question before us, stated more precisely, is whether "every state office" includes legislative offices. I would hold the answer to be self evident. It does.
The majority finds a warrant to hold otherwise in two decisions handed down by our Supreme Court in the 1970s, Harrison Co. v. Code Revision Commission , 244 Ga. 325, 260 S.E.2d 30 (1979) and Coggin v. Davey , 233 Ga. 407, 211 S.E.2d 708 (1975).
Harrison discussed a codified rule of statutory construction, which is now at OCGA § 1-3-8. Under OCGA § 1-3-8, "The state is not bound by the passage of a law unless it is named therein or unless the words of the law are so plain, clear, and unmistakable as to leave no doubt as to the intention of the General Assembly." Citing Coggin , to which I'll turn shortly, Harrison expanded on that statutory language and held: "By the same token, the General Assembly, including its committees, commissions and offices, is not subject to a law unless named therein or the intent that it be included be clear and