A19A0298. CLAYTON COUNTY, GEORGIA v. NEW IMAGE
[…] The
County thus contends that, instead of reviewing the BZA’s decision de novo, the
superior court was confined to consider “[w]hether the agency acted beyond the
discretionary powers conferred upon it, abused its discretion, or acted arbitrarily or
capriciously with regard to an individual’s constitutional rights.” City of Atlanta Bd.
of Zoning Adjustment v. Midtown North, Ltd., 257 Ga. 496, 499 (4) (360 SE2d 569)
(1987).
5
The standard of review in a certiorari proceeding before a superior court varies
depending on whether the matter involves an issue of fact or an issue of law. OCGA
§ 5-4-12 (b) provides that the superior court’s “review [is] limited to all errors of law
and determination as to whether the judgment or ruling below was sustained by
substantial evidence.” Because “the substantial-evidence standard is effectively the
same as the any-evidence standard,” courts apply the any-evidence standard when
reviewing issues of fact. (Citation omitted.) City of Atlanta Govt. v. Smith, 228 Ga.
App. 864, 865 (1) (493 SE2d 51) (1997).