The County thus contends that, instead of reviewing the BZA's decision de novo, the superior court was confined to consider "[w]hether the agency acted beyond the discretionary powers conferred upon it, abused its discretion, or acted arbitrarily or capriciously with regard to an individual's constitutional rights." City of Atlanta Bd. of Zoning Adjustment v. Midtown North, Ltd. , 257 Ga. 496, 499 (4), 360 S.E.2d 569 (1987).
The standard of review in a certiorari proceeding before a superior court varies depending on whether the matter involves an issue of fact or an issue of law. OCGA § 5-4-12 (b) provides that the superior court's "review [is] limited to all errors of law and determination as to whether the judgment or ruling below was sustained by substantial evidence." Because "the substantial-evidence standard is effectively the same as the any-evidence standard," courts apply the any-evidence standard when reviewing issues of fact. (Citation omitted.) City of Atlanta Govt. v. Smith , 228 Ga. App. 864, 865 (1), 493 S.E.2d 51 (1997).