COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] DISCUSSION
On appeal, we view the evidence, including “any reasonable and justified inferences the
fact-finder may have drawn from the facts proved,” in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth, the prevailing party at trial. Sullivan v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 672, 676 (2010).
The issue on appeal is “whether the record contains evidence from which any ‘rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Young v.
Commonwealth, 275 Va. 587, 591 (2008) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)).
Code § 18.2-248(A) makes it “unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute,
or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation
controlled substance.” To convict appellant of cocaine possession with intent to distribute, the
Commonwealth “had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that [appellant] was aware of the presence
and character of the drug and that he consciously possessed it.” Jordan v. Commonwealth, 273 Va.
639, 645 (2007).