Monroe v. Bank of America Corporation
[…] Stat. tit. 12A, § 3-118(a). The central issue on appeal is which statute of limitations applies to mortgage foreclosure actions in Oklahoma. The McCaffertys argue it is five years, citing Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 95(A), which delineates the limitations period for “[c]ivil actions other than for the recovery of real property.”3 They rely on § 95(A)(1), which states that “[a]n action upon any contract, agreement, or promise in writing” must be filed within five years. By contrast, Wilmington argues it is six years, citing Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 3-118(a). Excepting circumstances not relevant here, that provision states that “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six (6) years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six (6) years after the accelerated due date.”4 Id.