Monroe v. Bank of America Corporation
[…] As a preliminary matter, we note that it is difficult for us to evaluate what arguments were properly preserved for appellate review for this issue and its subparts 3 Neither party acknowledges the exclusion of actions “for the recovery of real property” from § 95(A) or discusses whether that phrase includes mortgage foreclosure actions, nor could we find any case law answering this question. Accordingly, we will not base our ruling on this exclusion. 4 The Oklahoma Comments to § 3-118 explain that “[t]his is a new Section, introduced as part of the 1992 UCC revisions to gain greater uniformity than was present when the statute of limitations issue was left to other local law (e.g., in Oklahoma, 12 Okla. Stat. § 95 . . . ).” § 3-118 cmt. 1. They further explain that “[f]or the most part, the limitations period will be longer under Section 3-118: 6 years, rather than 5 years under 12 Okla. Stat. § 95 (First) (1992).” § 3-118 cmt. 1; see also Lenders Collection Corp. v. Harris, 900 P.2d 1022, 1024 (Okla. Civ. App. 1995) (“[A]lthough § 95 was not repealed, to the extent it conflicts with § 3-118(a) in 7 because the McCaffertys’ appendix is incomplete. See Burnett v. Sw.