Com. v. Holmes, J.
[…] (b) Burden of proof.-Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person prosecuted for an offense shall be acquitted if he proves by a preponderance of evidence that his conduct occurred in response to an entrapnnent.[14] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 313(a) -(b) (footnote added). 14 Subsection 313(c) provides: (c) Exception. --The defense afforded by this section is unavailable when causing or threatening bodily injury is an element of the offense charged and the prosecution is based on conduct causing or threatening such injury to a person other than the person perpetrating the entrapment. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 313(c). To the extent Appellant's offenses are included within the exception, he would not be entitled to the defense of solicitation.