[J-99-2018]
[…] Reform Act were set to take effect upon the passage of a constitutional amendment to
implement it, but the voters of the Commonwealth rejected this amendment in the primary
election of May 16, 1989. Subsequently, the General Assembly repealed the majority of
the Local Tax Reform Act, except for Section 533 and a few other provisions.
[J-99-2018] - 3
Although municipalities were authorized to impose such “business privilege” taxes,
the General Assembly also excluded from this taxing power certain enumerated objects
or activities. See generally 53 P.S. § 6924.301.1. Pertinent to the issues we are
considering in the case at bar, municipalities are forbidden “[t]o levy, assess and collect
a mercantile or business privilege tax on gross receipts or part thereof which are: . . . (ii)
charges advanced by a seller for freight, delivery or other transportation for the purchaser
in accordance with the terms of a contract of sale.” Id. § 6924.301.1(f)(12)(ii).
As noted, York enacted its BPT via ordinance (“BPT Ordinance”), which provides,
in pertinent part:
LEVY; RATE; EXEMPTIONS; BUSINESS VOLUME.
There is hereby levied . . . a tax for general revenue purposes
on the privilege of doing business as herein defined in the