[J-99-2018]
[…] Id. (quoting BPT Ordinance § 343.01(f)). The court
found that “[t]his broad language indicates that the City intended to impose the BPT on
all gross receipts attributable to corporations such as S & H conducting business within
the City, not just to gross profits as was held by the trial court.” Id. (emphasis original).
The Commonwealth Court further determined that the shipping fees received by
S & H were not excludable under the BPT Regulation’s exclusion for “[f]reight delivery or
transportation charges paid by the seller for the purchaser.” BPT Regulation § 206(j)(2).
Likewise, the court concluded that the shipping fees were not barred from taxation under
Section 6924.301.1(f)(12) of the LTEA, which, as noted above, prohibits local
municipalities like the City from taxing gross receipts comprised of “charges advanced by
a seller for freight, delivery or other transportation for the purchaser in accordance with
the terms of a contract of sale.” S & H Transport, 174 A.3d at 683 (quoting 53 P.S.
§ 6924.301.1(f)(12)).
With respect to both the BPT Regulation and the LTEA, the court observed that, in
the transactions at issue, S & H, acting in its capacity as a broker, was neither the seller
[J-99-2018] - 8