[J-99-2018]
[…] authority to subject particular business activities to its BPT is conferred by the LTEA, and
concomitantly circumscribed by any restrictions contained therein, our analysis
necessarily begins with a consideration of whether the controlling provision of the LTEA,
Section 6924.301.1(f)(12), prohibits the City from imposing the BPT on the shipping fees
S & H collects. The City’s authority to impose its BPT on these monies cannot, as the
City has argued, be determined by solely examining its own BPT Ordinance or
Regulation, inasmuch as they are subordinate to the LTEA.
As set forth above, Section 6924.301.1(f)(12)(ii) of the LTEA explicitly forbids a
municipality such as the City from taxing “charges advanced by a seller for freight, delivery
or other transportation for the purchaser in accordance with the terms of a contract of
sale.” 53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(f)(12)(ii). Rejecting S & H’s argument to the contrary, the
Commonwealth Court found that this prohibition did not apply, inasmuch as S & H was
“neither the seller nor the purchaser in the transactions at issue but merely a broker.”