[J-99-2018]
[…] “neither the seller nor the purchaser in the transactions at issue but merely a broker.”
S & H Transport, 174 A.3d at 683. We discern no error in this conclusion, given that there
[J-99-2018] - 16
was no “contract of sale” between S & H and a buyer of goods under which S & H
advanced the costs of shipping such commodities to the buyer. Although the term
“contract of sale” is not defined in the LTEA, it is well understood in the context of
commercial transactions to mean a contract for the sale of goods. See, e.g., 13 Pa.C.S.
§ 2106 (defining “[c]ontract for sale,” for purposes of the Pennsylvania Uniform
Commercial Code, as including “both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods
at a future time.”). As the Commonwealth Court found, and as S & H admits, it is not a
seller of goods, nor does it ship any goods itself; rather, it contracts with common carriers
to perform that task, and there is no record evidence to show that it, at any time, advanced
monies as part of these transactions.