[J-99-2018] [MO: Todd, J.]
[…] I respectfully dissent.
At issue is whether appellant, S & H Transport, Inc. (“S & H”), which is a broker of
freight services, may claim a “freight delivery exclusion” when calculating the amount of
business privilege tax (“BPT”) on gross receipts it owes to appellee, the City of York. In
my view, the Commonwealth Court correctly determined S & H may not claim the
exclusion based on a plain reading of the York Business Privilege and Mercantile Tax
Ordinance (“Ordinance”), York Business Privilege Tax Rules and Regulations
(“Regulation”), and the Local Tax Enabling Act (“LTEA”), 53 P.S. §6924.101-6924.901.
The majority determines the exclusion under the LTEA, id. at §6924.301.1(f)(12)(ii)
(excluding from any municipality’s BPT of gross receipts those “charges advanced by a
seller for freight, delivery or other transportation for the purchaser in accordance with the
terms of a contract of sale”) is inapplicable, and does “not bar the City from imposing its
BPT on the monies S & H receive[s] from its brokered shipping arrangements.” Majority
Op. at 17. The majority concludes, however, that the exclusionary language in the local