2 MELSON v. UNITED STATES
[…] in the Claims Court. The Claims Court thus properly dis-
missed the back pay claims as untimely.
Melson also does not allege any error in the court’s dis-
missal of his discrimination and hostile work environment
claims, which the Claims Court held were not within its
limited jurisdiction. We therefore affirm the Claims
Court’s dismissal of the discrimination and hostile work
environment claims.
On appeal, Melson contends only that the Claims Court
improperly dismissed his claims for disability retirement
benefits. Disability retirement is governed by 10 U.S.C.
§ 1201, which provides that a service member may retire
and receive “retired pay” if the member is “unfit to perform
the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating
4 MELSON v. UNITED STATES
because of physical disability” that is “of a permanent na-
ture and stable.”
The government contends that Melson did not plead a
disability retirement claim in his complaint. With respect
to Melson’s service in the USPHS Commissioned Corps, his