Melson v. United States
[…] Melson next argues that he should have received a military disability evaluation, and that evaluation would have shown that he was eligible for disability benefits and severance pay under 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201 and 1203. ECF No. 48 at 13-17. According to Melson, he should have been referred to a medical evaluation board (“MEB”) because he was disenrolled from ROTC for his “medical condition, pain in his hands and wrist . . . .” ECF No. 48 at 11. But Section 1201 requires “a determination . . . that a member . . . is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay . . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a).