State of Arizona v. Stephen Jay Malone Jr
[…] State v. Wall, 212 Ariz. 1, 3 ¶ 12 (2006). 3 STATE v. MALONE Opinion of the Court II. ¶8 Before addressing the admissibility of Dr. Sullivan’s brain- damage testimony, we set forth general legal principles underlying the issue. First, apart from insanity, Arizona does not permit a defendant to introduce evidence of a mental disease or defect as either an affirmative defense or to negate the mens rea element of a crime. See Mott, 187 Ariz. at 540–41; Schantz, 98 Ariz. at 212; see also A.R.S. § 13-502(A) (“A person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong.”).