State of Arizona v. Stephen Jay Malone Jr
[…] For decades, this Court has deferred to perceived legislative shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct” but “[n]othing herein is intended to prevent the admission of expert evidence on the issue of any state of mind which is an element of the offense, subject to the rules of evidence”); Mont. Code. Ann. § 46-14-102 (“Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or disorder or developmental disability is admissible to prove that the defendant did or did not have a state of mind that is an element of the offense.”). 11 STATE v. MALONE Opinion of the Court policy to not permit the admission of mental disease or defect evidence to refute mens rea.