Michigan Supreme Court
[…] insanity at trial. MCL 768.20a(4); MSA
28.1043(1)(4).
Finally, MCL 768.36 sets forth the consequences of a
jury’s finding that a defendant is guilty of an offense and
that, although the defendant was mentally ill at the time the
offense charged was committed, the defendant was not legally
insane. If a defendant is found “guilty but mentally ill,”
5
(...continued)
substances at the time of his or her alleged offense is not
considered to have been legally insane solely because of being
under the influence of the alcohol or controlled substances.”
MCL 768.21a(2).
8
the trial court “shall impose any sentence which could be
imposed pursuant to law upon a defendant who is convicted of
the same offense.” MCL 768.36(3). If incarcerated, the
defendant must “undergo further evaluation and be given such
treatment as is psychiatrically indicated for his mental
illness or retardation.” Id. If the defendant is placed on
probation, “the trial judge, upon recommendation of the center
for forensic psychiatry, shall make treatment a condition of
probation.” MCL 768.36(4).
IV. The “Diminished Capacity” Defense
As defined by our Court of Appeals, the so-called
“diminished capacity” defense allows a defendant, even though
legally sane, to offer evidence of some mental abnormality to
negate the specific intent required to commit a particular
crime.