Michigan Supreme Court
[…] law subject to de novo review. People v Rodriguez, 463 Mich
466, 471; 620 NW2d 13 (2000).
III. The Traditional Insanity Defense
In Michigan, use of the insanity defense has been
governed by statute since 1975. 1975 PA 180. Legal insanity
is an affirmative defense requiring proof that, as a result of
mental illness or being mentally retarded as defined in the
mental health code, the defendant lacked “substantial capacity
either to appreciate the nature and quality or the
wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her
conduct to the requirements of the law.” MCL 768.21a(1).5
4
Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued July 16, 1999
(Docket No. 204051).
5
However, “[a]n individual who was under the influence of
voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled
(continued...)
7
Importantly, the statute provides that “[t]he defendant has
the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a
preponderance of the evidence.” MCL 768.21a(3) (emphasis
added).
There are also several procedural requirements that must