People of Michigan v. Julie Ann Flynn
[…] MCL 768.21a(3). It is a question for the jury whether the defendant has sufficiently supported an affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Kolanek, 491 Mich 382, 411-412; 817 NW2d 528 (2012), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in People v Hartwick, 498 Mich 192, 231 (2015). “It is the province of the jury to determine questions of fact and assess the credibility of witnesses.” People v Lemmon, 456 Mich 625, 637; 576 NW2d 129 (1998). Insanity is an affirmative defense. MCL 768.21a(1). A defendant may be found not guilty by reason of insanity if the defendant establishes that, as a result of a mental illness, “the defendant ‘lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.’ ” People v Carpenter, 464 Mich 223, 230-231; 627 NW2d 276 (2001), quoting MCL 768.21a(1). However, a defendant may be found guilty but mentally ill if the defendant establishes that “he or she was mentally ill at the time of the commission of that offense,” but has not established “by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she lacked the substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.” MCL 768.36(b) and (c). Defendant does not dispute that the prosecution presented sufficient evidence of first- degree murder. Rather, defendant contends that she presented sufficient evidence that she was legally insane at the time of the crime.