James V. Lane, Judge
[…] less stringent standard, requiring McKee “only to show that the [C]ounty’s assessment was
erroneous, not that the [C]ounty committed manifest error or disregarded controlling evidence in
making its assessment.” See Keswick, 273 Va. at 141. Accordingly, we will reverse the circuit
court’s judgment with respect to the 2011 assessment and remand the case for the circuit court to
apply the proper and less stringent standard of review under the facts of this particular case.
C. Tax Assessments for 2012-2014
As stated above, the General Assembly amended Code § 58.1-3984 in 2011.
Accordingly, McKee’s challenges to the assessments for the years 2012-2014 are governed by
the revised statute. Code § 58.1-3984(B) states in relevant part that:
In circuit court proceedings to seek relief from real property taxes,
there shall be a presumption that the valuation determined by the
assessor or as adjusted by the board of equalization is correct. The
burden of proof shall be on the taxpayer to rebut such presumption
15
and show by a preponderance of the evidence that the property in
question is valued at more than its fair market value or that the
assessment is not uniform in its application, and that it was not
arrived at in accordance with generally accepted professional
appraisal practices, procedures, rules and standards as prescribed
by nationally recognized professional appraisal organizations such
as the International Association of Assessing Officers (IAAO) and
applicable Virginia law relating to valuation of property.
Code § 58-3984(B) (emphases added). Under this revised statute, in order to rebut the
presumption of correctness, a taxpayer must first prove either that (1) the property has been
valued at more than its fair market value, or (2) that that the assessment is not uniform in its
application. If they prove either of those two prongs by a preponderance of evidence, then the
taxpayer moves to the next requirement. In this second step, the taxpayer must also prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that the assessment was not arrived at in accordance with
generally accepted appraisal practices, procedures, rules, and standards as prescribed by
nationally recognized professional appraisal organizations such the International Association of
Assessing Officers and applicable Virginia law relating to the valuation of property.
These statutory revisions all relate to what the taxpayer must prove to rebut the
presumption of correctness and obtain a judgment in their favor. However, the preliminary
question whether a taxing authority is entitled to the presumption of correctness must first be