State v. Ridgley
[…] Parolees and probationers have diminished privacy rights because
they are persons whom a court has sentenced to confinement but who are serving their
time outside the prison walls. Therefore, the State may supervise and scrutinize a
probationer or parolee closely. Id. at 240. Nevertheless, this diminished expectation of
privacy is constitutionally permissible only to the extent necessitated by the legitimate
demands of the operation of the parole process. State v. Parris, 163 Wn. App. 110, 118,
259 P.3d 331 (2011); State v. Simms, 10 Wn. App. 75, 86, 516 P.2d 1088 (1973).
RCW 9.94A.631 governs supervision of felons under the Sentencing Reform Act
of 1981, ch. 9.94A RCW. It provides:
If an offender violates any condition or requirement of a sentence, a
community corrections officer may arrest or cause the arrest of the offender
without a warrant, pending a determination by the court or by the
department. If there is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has
violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, a community
corrections officer may require an offender to submit to a search and
seizure of the offender’s person, residence, automobile, or other personal
property.
The statute’s “reasonable cause” requirement means that an officer must have a
“well-founded suspicion that a violation has occurred.” State v. Massey, 81 Wn. App.
198, 200, 913 P.2d 424 (1996). This reasonable suspicion standard requires an officer to