STATE V. CAREY
[…] must be capable of causing catastrophic damage and consistent with the highly
deadly and destructive nature of the other enumerated items in the list contained in
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8(c). Id. The flash bang grenades found inside of Defendant’s
vehicle are not consistent with the purpose, do not fit within, and do not rise to the
potential impacts of enumerated general items within the list as constrained by the
intent and purpose of the statute. Id. The State’s argument is overruled.
C. Exclusions from the Statute
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8(c) contains the express provision that the “term
‘weapon of mass death and destruction’ does not include any device which is neither
designed nor redesigned for use as a weapon.” Defendant specifically requested a
-7-
STATE V. CAREY
Opinion of the Court
jury instruction on this exception under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8(c), which the trial
court denied.
When describing how he had used flash bang grenades while serving on active