STATE V. CAREY
[…] statute its plain and definite meaning, and are without power to interpolate, or
superimpose, provisions and limitations not contained therein.” State v. Jackson, 353
N.C. 495, 501, 546 S.E.2d 570, 574 (2001) (quoting In re Banks, 295 N.C. 236, 239,
244 S.E.2d 386, 388–89 (1978)). On the other hand, when the words of a statute are
unclear or ambiguous, “courts must resort to statutory construction to determine
legislative will and the evil the legislature intended the statute to suppress.” Id.
(citing In re Banks, 295 N.C. at 239, 244 S.E.2d at 389)).
Section 14-288.8 of the North Carolina General Statutes makes “it . . . unlawful
for any person to manufacture, assemble, possess, store, transport, sell, offer to sell,
purchase, offer to purchase, deliver or give to another, or acquire any weapon of mass
death and destruction.” N.C.G.S. § 14-288.8(a) (2019).
The term “weapon of mass death and destruction” includes:
(1) Any explosive or incendiary:
a. Bomb; or
-9-
STATE V. CAREY
Opinion of the Court
b. Grenade; or
c. Rocket having a propellant charge of
more than four ounces; or
d. Missile having an explosive or