Velma Olu-Cole v. E.L. Haynes Public Charter Sc
[…] For cases that involve misconduct involving weapons, drugs, or the infliction of serious bodily injury, the governing regulations cap the interim placement at the 45-day suspension period. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.533 (explaining that “the child must remain in the interim alternative educational setting pending the decision of the hearing officer or until the expiration of the time period specified in § 300.530(c) or (g), whichever occurs first”) 8 (emphasis added); 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(g) (permitting schools to “remove a student to an interim alternative educational setting for not more than 45 days” if the child “[h]as inflicted serious bodily injury upon another person while at school”).