Velma Olu-Cole v. E.L. Haynes Public Charter Sc
[…] Id. § 1415(k)(4). In other words, the child can be required to remain in the alternative interim setting until either (i) the hearing officer decides the expedited appeal (within thirty days of when the complaint is filed), or (ii) the suspension period that “would [have] be[en] applied to children without disabilities” has lapsed, 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(C). For cases that involve misconduct involving weapons, drugs, or the infliction of serious bodily injury, the governing regulations cap the interim placement at the 45-day suspension period. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.533 (explaining that “the child must remain in the interim alternative educational setting pending the decision of the hearing officer or until the expiration of the time period specified in § 300.530(c) or (g), whichever occurs first”) 8 (emphasis added); 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(g) (permitting schools to “remove a student to an interim alternative educational setting for not more than 45 days” if the child “[h]as inflicted serious bodily injury upon another person while at school”).