balancing test set out in Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 96 S. Ct. 893, 47 L. Ed. 2d
[…] could result in a default judgment against either parent who fails to appear." We are
skeptical of the application of the default judgment statute, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-255, to
proceedings under the juvenile code because the juvenile code is more specific and
contains numerous procedural provisions of its own and specifically incorporates the
code of civil procedure in only a few instances. See, e.g., K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2204
(venue); K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2233 through 38-2240 (filing of petition, summons,
notice, service, proof of service, witness fees); K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2245 (specifically
incorporating civil discovery rules contained in K.S.A. 60-226 through 60-237); K.S.A.
2018 Supp. 38-2249 ("the rules of evidence of the code of civil procedure shall apply");
see also In re R.B.S., 29 Kan. App. 2d at 1026-27 (juvenile code controlling over civil
procedure code); In re A.H., No. 103,138, 2010 WL 1379713, at *2-3 (Kan. App. 2010)
(unpublished opinion) (no provision in juvenile code authorizing default judgment in
termination proceeding).