NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 100 (2006), overruled on other grounds by State v. Dunn, 304 Kan. 773, 375 P.3d 332
(2016). Whether venue is proper is a question of law over which an appellate court has
unlimited review. Foster v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 281 Kan. 368, 369, 130 P.3d 560
(2006); McElroy, 281 Kan. at 264. In Kansas, statutes determine the proper venue for
CINC proceedings. The interpretation and application of a statute is likewise a question
of law over which an appellate court has unlimited review. See LSF Franchise REO I v.
Emporia Restaurants, Inc., 283 Kan. 13, 19, 152 P.3d 34 (2007).
Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2203(c), a district court "acquires jurisdiction over a
child by the filing of a petition pursuant to this code." The jurisdiction "may continue"
until the child becomes 18 years old, has been adopted, or has been discharged by the
court. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2203(c). Moreover, relevant to this appeal, as a general rule,
any order issued under the revised Kansas Code for Care of Children (KCCC) "shall take