In re J.W.B.
[…] But Father misses the overall thrust of the district court's concern—regardless of whether the visits were supervised or unsupervised, in-person or remote, they were too inconsistent and infrequent to properly facilitate reintegration with the children. Father further argues his drug use was not a sufficient basis to find him unfit. Father is generally correct the use of drugs, in and of itself, is not an adequate basis to terminate parental rights. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(3) provides the court may consider "the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or dangerous drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental or emotional needs of the child." (Emphasis added.) But here, the district court did not rely on Father's drug use in isolation as a basis for finding him unfit.