Weber v. State, 2002 WL 31235418 (Del. Oct. 4, 2002).
[…] argument.3 The Court reversed the attempted robbery conviction on other grounds
and remanded for a new trial.4 On remand, Weber was again convicted and
sentenced as a habitual offender to twenty-five years in prison. This Court affirmed
on direct appeal.5
(3) Since that time, Weber has sought to relitigate the question of whether
it was unconstitutional for an unappealable offense to be used to enhance the
sentence for his later attempted robbery conviction. Given the procedural bars that
2
The sentencing range for attempted first-degree robbery was three to twenty-five years. See 11
Del. C. § 832 (providing for a minimum sentence of three years’ imprisonment for first-degree
robbery and establishing first-degree robbery as a class B felony); id. § 4205(b)(2) (providing that
the sentence for a class B felony is “not less than 2 years up to 25 years to be served at Level V”).
The applicable habitual offender statute required the judge to sentence Weber to at least twenty-
five years in prison. Id. § 4214(a).
3
Weber v. State, 971 A.2d 135, 158-60 (Del. 2009).
4
Id. at 139-40.
5
Weber v. State, 38 A.3d 271 (Del. 2012).
2