Weber v. State
[…] The ability to impose lengthier sentences for subsequent conduct or for crimes against vulnerable victims rests with the discretion of sentencing judges.” Act to Amend Title 11 of the Del. Code Relating to Crimes and Criminal Procedure, House Bill No. 78 (May 30, 2019), available at https://legis.delaware.gov/BillDetail?LegislationId=47548. 20 Hall v. Carr, 692 A.2d. 888, 891 (Del. 1997). 6 incarcerated to obtain judicial review of the jurisdiction of the court ordering the commitment.”21 Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 6902(1), habeas corpus relief is not available to persons “committed or detained on a charge for treason or felony, the species whereof is plainly and fully set forth in the commitment.” Consequently, no prisoner whose sentence is valid on its face imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction can obtain habeas relief.22 The Court finds that Defendant’s sentence is not illegal on its face.