Court of Appeals
[…] was shown to the jury would not have been sufficient to cure any error.
Because Malone failed to alert the trial court to the possible error through a timely
objection, foreclosing the possibility of a prompt instruction to disregard that would have cured
any error, Malone has forfeited his appellate complaint on this point. Cruz, 225 S.W.3d at 548.
Malone has therefore failed to preserve this complaint for our review. As a result, we overrule his
first point of error.
III. Malone’s Complaint Regarding the Lack of an Allocution Was Not Preserved
Article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[b]efore pronouncing
sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not
be pronounced against him.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07. Malone complains in his
5
A motion for mistrial also seeks to correct prejudice that has already occurred. However, the granting of a motion