IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] A central pillar of the Coalition’s conflict argument is that Act 13 is the
only source authority for the Unconventional Well Regulations. As we held above,
this premise is incorrect. The Agencies promulgated the Unconventional Well
Regulations as a means to regulate a particular method of natural gas extraction, not
to implement a particular statute. The Unconventional Well Regulations represent
the Agencies’ efforts to apply numerous statutes within their purview, including,
inter alia, The Clean Streams Law and Act 13. With respect to well site restoration
in particular, Section 3216(a) of Act 13 mandates well site restoration.
Section 3216(e) of Act 13 requires: “Restoration activities required by this chapter
or in regulations promulgated under this chapter shall also comply with all applicable
provisions of The Clean Streams Law.” (Emphasis added.) The Coalition fails to
cite any provision of The Clean Streams Law that conflicts with Section 78a.65(d)
of the Unconventional Well Regulations.
As the Coalition points out in its briefs, this Court preliminarily