IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] extent inconsistent with the Low-Level Radioactive Disposal Act, Act of February 9, 1988,
P.L. 31, 35 P.S. § 7130.101-.905.
23
discern any meaningful disagreement over the regulation’s proper interpretation and
application. Nonetheless, whether the Coalition can prevail on this count of the
Petition comes down to a pure question of law, that being whether the challenged
regulation is in conflict with Section 3273.1 of Act 13. A legislative rule in conflict
with statute cannot stand. Slippery Rock, 983 A.2d at 1236.
Section 3273.1(a) of Act 13, 58 Pa. C.S. § 3273.1(a), provides:
The obligation to obtain a permit and post a bond under
. . . the [SWMA], and to provide public notice under . . .
The Administrative Code of 1929,[22] for any pit,
impoundment, method or facility employed for the
disposal, processing or storage of residual wastes
generated by the drilling of an oil or gas well or from the
production of wells which is located on the well site,[23]
shall be considered to have been satisfied if the owner or
operator of the well site meets the following conditions:
(1) the well is permitted under the requirements
of [S]ection 3211 (relating to well permits) [of Act 13,
58 Pa. C.S. § 3211,] or registered under [S]ection
3213 (relating to well registration and identification)
[of Act 13, 58 Pa. C.S. § 3213];
(2) the owner or operator has satisfied the
financial security requirements of [S]ection 3225
(relating to bonding) [of Act 13, 58 Pa. C.S. § 3225,]
by obtaining a surety or collateral bond for the well and
well site; and
(3) the owner or operator maintains compliance
with this chapter and applicable regulations of the
[EQB].
Section 3273.1(c) of Act 13, 58 Pa. C.S. § 3273.1(c), is also germane: “This section
does not diminish or otherwise affect duties or obligations of an owner or operator
22
Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. §§ 51-732.
23
“Well site” is defined as “areas occupied by all equipment or facilities necessary for or
incidental to drilling, production or plugging a well.” 58 Pa. C.S. § 3273.1(d).
24
under the [SWMA]. This section does not apply to waste classified as hazardous
waste . . . .”
When interpreting a statute, this Court is guided by the Statutory
Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. §§ 1501-1991, which provides that “[t]he object