IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Unconventional Well Regulations conflicts with both Section 102.8(n) of the
E&S/PCSM Regulations and Section 3216(e) of Act 13, which, according to the
Coalition, “requires all restoration activities to be undertaken in accordance with
[T]he Clean Streams Law.” (Coalition Br. in Opp’n at 50.) Relying on this provision
of Act 13, the Coalition presses its argument that The Clean Streams Law includes
41
See also Saturday Family LP v. Cmwlth., 148 A.3d 931, 935 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 2016) (indicating that rules of statutory construction apply to regulations in Pennsylvania
Code).
42
Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 provides:
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special
provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so
that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is
irreconcilable, the special Provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an
exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted
later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general
provision shall prevail.
66
the exemption found in Section 102.8(n) of the E&S/PCSM Regulations, and the
Agencies have no authority to change or alter that exemption.
On the question of the authority to promulgate Section 78a.65(d) of the
Unconventional Well Regulations, as noted above, we have no difficulty concluding