IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] With respect to interpretive rules in
particular, the Supreme Court opined:
Agencies also devise rules and regulations that do not in themselves
establish binding standards of conduct. Such pronouncements are valid as
“interpretive rules” and need not be promulgated in accordance with the
Commonwealth Documents Law to the extent that they merely construe a statute
and do not improperly expand upon its terms. To be viable, an interpretive rule
must genuinely track the meaning of the underlying statute, rather than establish an
extrinsic substantive standard.
Pottstown, 712 A.2d at 743.
17
Section 3211(b)(1) of Act 13 provides:
The permit application shall be accompanied by a plat prepared by a
competent engineer or a competent surveyor, on forms furnished by the
[D]epartment, showing the political subdivision and county in which the tract of
16
Agencies argue that these statutory provisions provide the Department with
case-by-case authority to request additional information from a permittee and to
impose additional requirements on a permittee where warranted to ensure that the
proposed fracking activity poses no threat to the waters of the Commonwealth and
will not adversely affect public health or safety or the environment.
Next, the Agencies address the Coalition’s challenge to
Sections 78a.73(c) and (d) of the Unconventional Well Regulations, specifically the
Coalition’s claim that the provisions require well owners and operators to trespass
and to compel unconventional well owners and operators to plug or adopt wells that
do not belong to them. Citing again the provisions of The Clean Streams Law and
Act 13 set forth above, the Agencies argue that they enjoy broad authority to protect
the public from the impact of hydraulic fracturing. Specifically, they cite
Section 316 of The Clean Streams Law, added by the Act of August 23, 1965, P.L.
372, 35 P.S. § 691.316, which provides:
land upon which the well to be drilled, operated or altered is located; a list of
municipalities adjacent to the well site; the name of the surface landowner of record
and lessor; the name of all surface landowners and water purveyors whose water
supplies are within 1,000 feet of the proposed well location or, in the case of an
unconventional well, within 3,000 feet from the vertical well bore; the name of the
owner of record or operator of all known underlying workable coal seams; the
acreage in the tract to be drilled; the proposed location of the well determined by
survey, courses and distances of the location from two or more permanent
identifiable points or landmarks on the tract boundary corners; the proposed angle