IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the Department by Section 5(b)(1) of The Clean Streams Law, added by the Act of
July 31, 1970, P.L. 653, 35 P.S. § 691.5(b)(1), to “[f]ormulate, adopt, promulgate
and repeal such rules and regulations . . . as are necessary to implement the
provisions of this act.” The Agencies argue that the area of review regulations
address the potential for pollution posed by fracking activities in proximity to other
oil and gas wells, which they argue falls within this grant of authority under The
Clean Streams Law.
14
The Agencies also claim authority for the area of review regulations in
Sections 3202(1), 3217, 3259, and 3274 of Act 13. See 58 Pa. C.S. §§ 3202(1)
(noting purpose of Act 13 is to “[p]ermit optimal development of oil and gas
resources of the Commonwealth consistent with protection of the health, safety,
environment and property of Pennsylvania citizens”), 3217, 3259 (making unlawful,
inter alia, drilling for or production of oil and gas “in any manner as to . . . affect
public health, safety, welfare or the environment”), 3274 (generally authorizing
EQB to “promulgate regulations to implement this chapter”). Of these provisions,