IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] and not the Agencies, are better situated to define the areas of a well site that serve
operational safety needs. Moreover, with respect to restoration of active well sites,
the Coalition maintains that neither Act 13 nor The Clean Streams Law requires
post-drilling restoration of active well sites to approximate original conditions, or
“AOC.” The Coalition further contends that imposing such a requirement “is likely
to result in greater environmental impact than allowing the pad to remain at grade
and be revegetated.” (Coalition Br. in Supp. at 33.)
In response, the Agencies point to Sections 3216(c) and (d) of Act 13,
58 Pa. C.S. § 3216(c)-(d), in which the General Assembly provided for well
restoration post-drilling and post-plugging:
(c) Pits, drilling supplies and equipment.—
Within nine months after completion of drilling of a well,
the owner or operator shall restore the well site, remove or
fill all pits used to contain produced fluids or industrial
wastes and remove all drilling supplies and equipment not
needed for production. Drilling supplies and equipment
not needed for production may be stored on the well site if
express written consent of the surface landowner is
obtained.
51
(d) Items related to production or storage.—
Within nine months after plugging a well, the owner or
operator shall remove all production or storage facilities,
supplies and equipment and restore the well site.
The Agencies argue that these provisions clearly evidence the General Assembly’s
intent that the size of the well site would shrink post-drilling, followed by complete
site restoration post-plugging.
As for authority to promulgate regulations to implement this two-step
process, the Agencies cite Section 3274 of Act 13 (generally authorizing EQB to
“promulgate regulations to implement this chapter”), as well as Section 3216(e) of
Act 13, 58 Pa. C.S. § 3216(e), which provides that “[r]estoration activities required
by this chapter or in regulations promulgated under this chapter shall also comply
with all applicable provisions of The Clean Streams Law.” (Emphasis added.) The
Agencies contend that Section 78a.65(a) and (b) of the Unconventional Well
Regulations provides guidance on the two-step restoration process envisioned in
Section 3216 of Act 13, as well as the interplay with stormwater management under
The Clean Streams Law. The Agencies do not address directly the Coalition’s claim
that the regulation limits the definition of areas “necessary to safely operate the well”
in a manner inconsistent with the statutory focus on areas “needed for production.”
With respect to the portion of the restoration regulation that requires
post-drilling restoration to the AOC standard, the Agencies contend that the
provision is consistent with “the purpose” of Section 3216 of Act 13—i.e., that
“[e]ach oil or gas well owner or operator shall restore the land surface within the
areas disturbed in siting, drilling, completing and producing the well.” 58 Pa. C.S.
§ 3216(a). The Agencies acknowledge that Section 3216(c) of Act 13 generally
requires operators to complete post-drilling site restoration within 9 months after
completing drilling activities, without referencing restoration to AOC. The
52
Agencies further acknowledge that under Section 3216(g)(2)(ii) of Act 13, 58 Pa.
C.S. § 3216(g)(2)(ii), the restoration period may be extended by an additional 2 years
where the well operator demonstrates, inter alia, that it will “return[] the portions of
the site not occupied by production facilities or equipment to approximate original
contours and mak[e] them capable of supporting the uses that existed prior to drilling
the well.” (Emphasis added.) The Agencies contend, however, that it is “reasonable
and consistent with the statute” to require restoration to AOC regardless of whether
an extension is granted. (Agencies’ Br. in Supp. at 62.)
We have no difficulty concluding that the Agencies possess the