IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] clause is that like persons in like circumstances should be treated similarly by the
sovereign.” Tpk. Comm’n, 899 A.2d at 1094. Nonetheless, the legislature, and by
extension agencies granted authority to promulgate legislative rules, may regulate
based on classifications, so long as (1) the challenged statute or regulation promotes
a legitimate state interest, (2) the disparate treatment is reasonable and based on
some difference that justifies the dissimilar treatment, and (3) there is a “fair and
29
Article III, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in relevant part: “The
General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided
for by general law . . . .”
32
substantial relationship” between the requirements imposed and the overall objective
of the underlying legislation. Robinson Twp. v. Cmwlth., 147 A.3d 536, 581
(Pa. 2016) (Robinson Twp. III).
In their application, the Agencies contend that their regulation of well