IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Title 25, Chapter 105 of the Pennsylvania Code (DSEA Regulations).
30
Department to regulate “freshwater impoundments off well sites, including well
development impoundments.” (Petition ¶ 64(a).) This request appears to be driven
by the Coalition’s perception that Act 13 is “the principal statute under which the
Agencies promulgated Chapter 78a.” (Coalition Br. in Opp’n at 37.) The Agencies
address that particular challenge in their application for summary relief, citing
several provisions of Act 13 as the source authority for the well development
impoundment regulation. See 58 Pa. C.S. §§ 3202(1) (noting purpose of Act 13 is
to “[p]ermit optimal development of oil and gas resources of [the] Commonwealth
consistent with protection of the health, safety, environment and property of
Pennsylvania citizens”); 3259(2)(ii) (making unlawful, inter alia, drilling for or
production of oil and gas “in any manner as to . . . affect public health, safety, welfare
or the environment”); 3274 (generally authorizing EQB to “promulgate regulations
to implement this chapter”).