IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] As a consequence, we will deny the Coalition’s application with respect to that same
challenge.
4. Compliance with Procedures
As noted above, the Coalition seeks a declaration that Section 78a.65 of
the Unconventional Well Regulations is unlawful under the second Tire Jockey
prong because the Agencies promulgated it without first complying with the
Regulatory Review Act. It also alleges that subsection (b) of the well site restoration
regulation is unlawful under the Commonwealth Documents Law. The parties have
filed cross-applications for summary relief on these challenges.
Section 5(a)(4) of the Regulatory Review Act, 71 P.S. § 745.5(a)(4),
requires the agency promulgating the regulations to submit to the Legislative
Reference Bureau a regulatory analysis form, or RAF, which sets forth, inter alia,
“[e]stimates of the direct and indirect costs to the Commonwealth, to its political
subdivisions and to the private sector.” In determining whether the proposed
regulation is in the public interest, the IRRC must consider, inter alia, the
“[e]conomic or fiscal impacts of the regulation, which include . . . [d]irect and
indirect costs to the Commonwealth, to its political subdivisions and to the private
69
sector.”