IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 23
“Well site” is defined as “areas occupied by all equipment or facilities necessary for or
incidental to drilling, production or plugging a well.” 58 Pa. C.S. § 3273.1(d).
24
under the [SWMA]. This section does not apply to waste classified as hazardous
waste . . . .”
When interpreting a statute, this Court is guided by the Statutory
Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. §§ 1501-1991, which provides that “[t]he object
of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the
intention of the General Assembly.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(a). “The clearest indication
of legislative intent is generally the plain language of a statute.” Walker v. Eleby,
842 A.2d 389, 400 (Pa. 2004). “When the words of a statute are clear and free from
all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing
its spirit.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(b). Only “[w]hen the words of the statute are not
explicit” may this Court resort to statutory construction. Id. § 1921(c).
Here, we find no ambiguity in the statutory language. Generally
speaking, Section 3273.1(a) of Act 13 recognizes that residual waste24 will be