Indeed, the purpose of Act 13 is to permit the optimal development of oil and gas resources in this Commonwealth consistent with the protection of the health, safety, natural resources, environment and property of the citizenry. 58 Pa. C.S. §3202;25 23 The General Assembly’s use of the phrase “other critical communities” leaves room for other classifications of imperiled species of the same ilk. 24 We note that the term “other critical communities” is not limited to “threatened” species, but is broad enough to include prospective classifications of at risk species. 25 Section 3202 of Act 13 provides: (1) Permit optimal development of oil and gas resources of this Commonwealth consistent with protection of the health, safety, environment and property of Pennsylvania citizens. (2) Protect the safety of personnel and facilities employed in coal mining or exploration, development, storage and production of natural gas or oil. 42 Pennsylvania Independent Petroleum Producers v. Department of Environmental Resources, 525 A.2d 829, 832 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987), aff’d, 550 A.2d 195 (Pa. 1988), cert. denied, 489 U.S. 1096 (1989).