[J-55-2022] [MO: Donohue, J.]
[…] to the precise question at issue. If the intent…is clear, that is the end of the matter, for
the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed
intent[.]’” Lead Opinion at 25 (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43.). Outside of the
general rulemaking authority in Section 3274, however, the Lead Opinion only cites one
section of Act 13 in support of the Agencies’ authority to promulgate any of the challenged
regulations, Section 3215(e) for the Agencies’ authority to define “public resources.” Id.
at 26 (citing 58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(e)). Section 3215(e) states:
(e) Regulation criteria. – The Environmental Quality Board shall
develop by regulation criteria:
(1) For the department to utilize for conditioning a well
permit based on its impact to the public resources
identified under subsection (c) and for ensuring
optimal development of oil and gas resources and
respecting property rights of oil and gas owners.
(2) For appeal to the Environmental Hearing Board of
a permit containing conditions imposed by the
department. The regulations shall also provide that
the department has the burden of proving that the
conditions were necessary to protect against a
probable harmful impact of the public resources.
58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(e). According to the Lead Opinion, the presence of Section 3215(e)
“requires the Agencies to develop specific regulatory criteria concerning ‘the public
resources identified under subsection (c)[.]’” Lead Opinion at 27 (quoting 58 Pa.C.S. §
[J-55-2022] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 4
3215(e)). By its clear language, however, Section 3215 does not grant the Board
authority to define “public resources” as it is used in Section 3215(c) or to add additional