Marcellus Shale Coalition v. DEP, Aplts.
[…] And just as the Agencies are empowered by the general grant of rulemaking authority to include the above-listed entities in the definition 82 Section 3215(d) provided: (d) Consideration of municipality and storage operator comments.-- The department may consider the comments submitted under section 3212.1 (relating to comments by municipalities and storage operators) in making a determination on a well permit. Notwithstanding any other law, no municipality or storage operator shall have a right of appeal or other form of review from the department’s decision. 58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(d) (emphasis added). This subsection was held unconstitutional under the ERA in Robinson Township. See Robinson Twp., 83 A.3d at 984. 83 See 25 Pa. Code § 78a.1. 84 58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(c).