Marcellus Shale Coalition v. DEP, Aplts.
[…] (2) For appeal to the Environmental Hearing Board of a permit containing conditions imposed by the department. The regulations shall also provide that the department has the burden of proving that the conditions were necessary to protect against a probable harmful impact of the public resources. 58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(e). By specifically instructing the Agencies to develop criteria for “conditioning a well permit based on its impact to the public resources identified under subsection (c),” the General Assembly imposed a requirement, on the otherwise broad conferral of regulatory powers.