[J-55-2022]
[…] Commonwealth, 161 A.3d 911, 931 (Pa. 2017), a majority of this Court adopted the
Robinson Township framework and held that the ERA “grants two separate rights to the
people of this Commonwealth.” One is the “‘right’ of citizens to clean air and pure water,
and to the preservation of natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment.”
11 The dissent agrees with our conclusion that the General Assembly intended to imbue
the Board with the authority to promulgate regulations pursuant to Act 13. Dissenting
Opinion at 2. Yet, despite that agreement and Section 3215(e)’s clear instruction that the
Board must develop regulatory criteria for the Department “to utilize for conditioning a well
permit based on its impact to the public resources identified under subsection (c)[,]” the
dissent contends that, “[b]y its clear language, … Section 3215(c) does not grant the
Board authority to define ‘public resources’ as it is used in Section 3215(c) or to add
additional resources to those listed.” Id. at 4-5 (footnote omitted). The dissent’s position