[J-55-2022]
[…] Accordingly, the Statutory Construction Act instructs that
this term must “be construed according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning or
definition.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1903(a).
15 Simultaneously, the ERA does not foreclose industrial development. “[R]ather, as with
the rights affirmed by the first clause of Section 27, the duties to conserve and maintain
are tempered by legitimate development tending to improve upon the lot of
Pennsylvania’s citizenry, with the evident goal of promoting sustainable development.”
Robinson Township, 83 A.3d at 958. Act 13’s declaration of purpose, 58 Pa.C.S.
§ 3202(1) (“Permit optimal development of oil and gas resources of this Commonwealth
consistent with protection of the health, safety, environment and property of Pennsylvania
citizens.”), and the regulation codified in Section 78a.15(g)(5) (listing optimal development
of the gas resources and the property rights of gas owners as factors to be considered
before issuing a permit), reflect that goal.
[J-55-2022] - 37
An ejusdem generis analysis is not appropriate