[J-55-2022]
[…] shall develop by regulation criteria:
(1) For the department to utilize for conditioning
a well permit based on its impact to the public
resources identified under subsection (c) and for
ensuring optimal development of oil and gas
resources and respecting property rights of oil
and gas owners.
(2) For appeal to the Environmental Hearing
Board of a permit containing conditions imposed
by the department. The regulations shall also
provide that the department has the burden of
proving that the conditions were necessary to
protect against a probable harmful impact of the
public resources.
58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(e).
By specifically instructing the Agencies to develop criteria for “conditioning a well
permit based on its impact to the public resources identified under subsection (c),” the
General Assembly imposed a requirement, on the otherwise broad conferral of regulatory
powers. In practical effect, this requirement functions as a limitation of sorts; absent
subsection (e), the Agencies would, as far as the regulatory statutory scheme is