[J-55-2022]
[…] [J-55-2022] - 59
regard, we conclude that the general conferral of rulemaking authority provides a valid
statutory source for this regulation. See generally Eagle Environmental, 884 A.2d 867.
Accordingly, we find that the regulation is both within the statutory regulation and
reasonable.
H.
The Section 78a.15(g) regulation
Lastly, we address the Commonwealth Court’s holding that this regulatory
provision, which permits commentary from the defined “public resource agencies,” is
invalid. The Commonwealth Court identified a statutory restriction on the Agencies in
Section 3215(d), which states:
(d) Consideration of municipality and storage operator
comments.--The department may consider the comments
submitted under section 3212.1 (relating to comments by
municipalities and storage operators) in making a
determination on a well permit. Notwithstanding any other law,
no municipality or storage operator shall have a right of appeal
or other form of review from the department’s decision.
58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(d).
As the court stated, we struck this statute as invalid in Robinson Township.
However, the basis for doing so was that the statute was not sufficiently deferential to
municipality concerns. We described Section 3215(d) as a “further blanket