State v. Kunzer
[…] “Regardless of the standard used, ‘a conviction based on legally insufficient evidence constitutes a denial of due process, and constitutes a manifest injustice.’” Id., quoting Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 386- 387. Accordingly, we will proceed to determine whether the State presented sufficient evidence to support Kunzer’s convictions. See id. See also State v. Velez, 3d Dist. Putnam No. 12-13-10, 2014-Ohio-1788, ¶ 68, citing State v. Wimmer, 3d Dist. Marion No. 9-98-46, 1999 WL 355190, *1 (Mar. 26, 1999). {¶35} Kunzer was convicted of intimidation under R.C. 2921.03 and retaliation under R.C. 2921.05. As we stated above, intimidation under R.C. 2921.03 provides, in its relevant part, as follows: (A) No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person * * * shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant , [sic] party official, or witness in the discharge of the person’s duty. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2921.03(A). Retaliation under R.C. 2921.05 provides, in its pertinent part: (B) No person, purposely and by force or by unlawful threat of harm to any person * * * shall retaliate against a public servant, * * * who was involved in a civil or criminal action or proceeding because the public servant, party official, attorney, or witness discharged the duties of the public servant, party official, attorney, or witness. (Emphasis added.)