State v. Kunzer
[…] Specifically, Kunzer argues that the “record is devoid of any evidence that the underlying criminal charges were resolved before the indictment for retaliation was lodged.” (Appellant’s Brief at 9). Standard of Review {¶24} We construe Kunzer’s argument as an allied offense argument and will address it accordingly. R.C. 2941.25, Ohio’s multiple-count statute, states as follows: (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.