State v. Kunzer
[…] Id. at ¶ 18. Because “a defendant may be found guilty of allied offenses but not sentenced on them,” “[t]he defendant is not ‘convicted’ for purposes of R.C. 2941.25(A) until the sentence is imposed.” Id. at ¶ 17, 24. And, therefore, merger of allied offenses occurs at sentencing. Id. at ¶ 18. {¶27} Here Kunzer, was indicted on intimidation in violation of R.C. 2921.03 and retaliation in violation of R.C. 2921.05. Intimidation under R.C. 2921.03 provides, in its relevant part, as follows: (A) No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person * * * shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant , [sic] party official, or witness in the discharge of the person’s duty. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2921.03(A). {¶28} Retaliation under R.C. 2921.05 provides, in its pertinent part: (A) No person, purposely and by force or by unlawful threat of harm to any person * * *, shall retaliate against a public servant, a party official, or an attorney or witness who was involved in a civil or criminal action or proceeding because the public servant, party official, attorney, or witness discharged the duties of the public servant, party official, attorney, or witness. (Emphasis added.)