State v. Pasterchik
[…] Therefore, we will only address the sufficiency and weight of the evidence for -24- Case Nos. 1-22-50, 1-22-51 corrupting another with drugs in case number CR2020 0394 and involuntary manslaughter in case number CR2020 0410. See Ramos at ¶ 13, 18. {¶57} We will first address the sufficiency of the evidence supporting Pasterchik’s convictions. {¶58} In case number CR2020 0394, relating to the death of Judy, Pasterchik was convicted of corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(3). The offense of corrupting another with drugs is codified under R.C. 2925.02, which provides, in pertinent part: (A)(3) No person shall knowingly * * * [b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person * * *. {¶59} The offense of corrupting another with drugs is a first-degree felony “if the offense is a violation of [R.C. 2925.03(A)(3)] and the drug involved is any compound, mixture, preparation, or substance included in schedule I or II.” R.C. 2925.02(C)(1). Furthermore, “[i]f the offense was committed in the vicinity of a school, corrupting another with drugs * * * is a felony of the first degree and * * * the court shall impose as a mandatory prison term a first degree felony mandatory prison term.” R.C. 2925.02(C)(1)(b). {¶60} “Furnish” means “‘[t]o supply, provide, equip, for accomplishment of a particular purpose.’” State v. Haynes, 6th Dist. Wood Nos. WD-18-087 and WD- 18-088, 2020-Ohio-1049, ¶ 30, quoting State v. Schwab, 4th Dist.