IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] collecting taxes, the Department is entitled to this deference. See RCW
82.01 .060(1) (department of revenue assesses and collects all taxes); see also
Port of Seattle v. Pollution Control Hr’qs Bd., 151 Wn.2d 568, 595, 90 P.3d 659
(2004) (a reviewing court defers to the interpretation of the agency designated by
-3-
No. 79648-8-114
the Legislature to administer the statute, not to the interpretation of the quasi
judicial body interpreting the statute). This court thus gives no deference to either
the Board’s or the superior court’s interpretation of RCW 82.04.4311. Verizon, 164
Wn.2d at 915.
RCW 82.04.411 reads:
(1) A public hospital. . or a nonprofit hospital
. . may deduct from
. .
the measure of tax amounts received as compensation for health
care services covered under the federal medicare program
authorized under Title XVIII of the federal social security act; medical
assistance, children’s health, or other program under chapter 74.09
RCW; or for the state of Washington basic health plan under chapter
70.47 RCW.
At issue here is the second clause of the statute, allowing a deduction for
compensation for health care services covered under “medical assistance,
children’s health, or other program under chapter 74.09 RCW.” PeaceHealth
argues the statute grants a B&O tax deduction for all compensation a non-profit
hospital receives from any state’s Medicaid or CHIP programs. We disagree,
based on basic rules of grammar and the overall structure of Washington’s
subsidized health programs within chapter 74.09 RCW.