IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] “when there is a straightforward, parallel construction that involves all nouns or
verbs in a series, a prepositive or postpositive modifier normally applies to the
entire series.” BLAcK’s LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). This rule applies when
two textual signals are present: first, when the modifying phrase makes sense with
all items in the series; and second, when the modifying clause appears at the end
of a single, integrated list. Lockhart, 136 5. Ct. at 965.
First, the modifier makes sense when we apply it to all of the items in the
statutory series. RCW 74.09.010(14) defines “medical assistance” as “the federal
aid medical care program provided to categorically needy persons as defined
under Title XIX of the federal social security act.”3 RCW 74.09.010(14). RCW
~ Title XIX of the Social Security Act establishes Medicaid, which enables participating
states to receive federal funding to establish state programs for medical assistance for low-income
-5-
No. 79648-8-1/6