PeaceHealth St. Joseph Med. Ctr. v. Dep’t of Revenue
[…] to delimit the scope of RCW 82.04.4311’s deduction, thus we affirm the Court of
Appeals’ reasoning on this issue. Additionally, because we find that RCW
82.04.4311 supports a traditional government function without any differential
treatment favoring local private entities over similar out-of-state interests, we hold
that RCW 82.04.4311 is constitutional under the government function exemption to
the dormant Commerce Clause.
2
PeaceHealth St. Joseph Med. Ctr. v. Dep’t of Revenue
No. 97557-4
FACTS
In 1980, the legislature enacted former RCW 82.04.4297, which created a B&O
tax exemption for “amounts received from the United States” or “from the state of
Washington . . . as compensation for, or to support, health or social welfare services
rendered by a health or social welfare organization” (i.e., Medicaid). LAWS OF 1980,
ch. 37, § 17. This original deduction was limited to compensation received from
Washington State and the federal government and did not cover compensation
received from other states’ health care programs. 1 See id.