NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] Washington’s Taxpayer Bill of Rights grants taxpayers the “right to rely on specific, official written advice
and written tax reporting instructions from the department of revenue to that taxpayer, and to have
interest, penalties, and in some instances, tax deficiency assessments waived where the taxpayer has so
relied to their proven detriment.” RCW 82.32A.020(2). The Board correctly held that Envolve was
entitled to rely on the letter ruling. The only question is thus whether the Board properly applied the
functionally related test to those tax periods at issue.
8 See also RCW 48.01.060 (3)-(4) (defining “insurance transaction” to include the “execution of an
insurance contract” and “[t]ransaction of matters subsequent to execution of the contract and arising out
of it.”
-13-
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
No. 83563-7-I/14
process claims from network pharmacies, audit pharmacies to ensure compliance with
the HCA contract, and administer and determine eligibility of persons enrolled in