NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] (unpublished) opinions, slip opinions, and the official reports, see
https://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions and the information that is linked there.
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
ENVOLVE PHARMACY SOLUTIONS,
INC., No. 83563-7-I
Respondent, DIVISION ONE
v. PUBLISHED OPINION
STATE OF WASHINGTON,
DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE,
Appellant.
MANN, J. — This case is about the insurance business exemption to
Washington State’s Business and Occupation (B&O) tax, RCW 82.04.320
(2020). During the 2012 to 2015 tax period at issues in this appeal, the
insurance business exemption provided, in relevant part:
Exemptions—Insurance business. This chapter shall not apply to any
person in respect to insurance business upon which a tax based on gross
premiums is paid to the state: PROVIDED, [t]hat the provisions of this
section shall not exempt any person engaging in the business of
representing any insurance company, whether as a general or local agent,
or acting as broker for such companies.
RCW 82.04.320 (2020). 1
1 RCW 82.04.320 was amended in 2021. The amendment does not impact the issues raised on
appeal.
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
No. 83563-7-I/2
After an audit, the Department of Revenue (Department) assessed Envolve