NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] This case does not concern the proviso—it concerns the exemption. The
Armstrong court did not address, or hold, that applying the insurance business
exemption to amounts received by a contractor performing activities required under the
terms of the insurance contract would conflict with the intent of the exemption.
Armstrong does not apply.
The Department relies on Express Scripts to argue that because Envolve is a
PBM manager, it is subject to the B&O tax on its in-state service activities. Express
Scripts concerned an out-of-state PBM manager (ESI) that had a variety of clients
9 In 1962, RCW 82.04.320 provided:
Exemptions—Insurance business. This chapter shall not apply to any person in respect
to insurance business upon which a tax based on gross premiums is paid to the state:
Provided, That the provisions of this section shall not exempt any person engaging in the
business of representing any insurance company, whether as general or local agent, or
acting as a broker for such companies.
Armstrong, 61 Wn.2d at 117, n.2.
-15-
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
No. 83563-7-I/16
including HMOs, health insurers, third-party administrators, employers, and government
health care plans.