AOX, Inc. and Brian Piunti v. Lake County Trust Company, Trust 4210 and Trust 5061, and Alex Emmanoilidis
[…] Ind. Trial Rule 56(C). I. Breach of Contract [11] AOX first challenges the trial court’s grant of summary judgment to the Landlords on AOX’s breach-of-contract claim. The trial court concluded that the claim is barred by the doctrine of res judicata. AOX asserts that this was error. But we do not reach the issue of res judicata, because summary judgment is appropriate on an alternative ground advanced by the Landlords: the statute of limitation. [12] The applicable statute is Indiana Code section 34-11-2-11, which provides that an action on a written contract, with a few exceptions not applicable here, Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-PL-2383 | July 23, 2019 Page 7 of 11 “must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues.” AOX does not dispute that the breaches underlying this case are the same that were at issue in the 2008 litigation (e.g., failure to provide access to Route 6, defective floor drains, lack of landscaping, inadequate/defective outdoor lighting, defective parking lot, and deficient painting) or