Tenn. Gas Pipeline Co. v. Permanent Easement for 7.053 Acres
[…] Berman v. Parker, 348 U.S. 26, 33 (1954). Indeed, Congress has done so in a number of legislative settings, including the District of Columbia Redevelopment Act of 1945, D.C. Code §§ 5-701 to -737; the Federal Power Act (“FPA”), 16 U.S.C. §§ 824–824w; and, of course, the NGA. In 1938, Congress enacted the NGA based on its recognition that “the business of transporting and selling natural gas for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest.” 15 U.S.C. § 717(a). Acknowledging that “[f]ederal regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest,” Congress ensured that the NGA delegated regulatory authority to an appropriate body. Id.