Sabal Trail Transmission, LLC v. 2.468 Acres of Land in Levy County Florida
[…] Here, the Natural Gas Act does not say whether federal or state law supplies the standard for determining compensation in a condemnation action that a Natural Gas Act li- censee institutes relying on the federal power of eminent domain. It is totally silent on the question. And though this section of the Natural Gas Act was last amended in 1988, subsection (h) wasn’t touched. See Pub. L. No. 474, 102 Stat. 2302 (Oct. 6, 1988). But at the same time, other sections of the Natural Gas Act do answer the question as it relates to them. For instance, § 717y— added in 1978—was intended to “to facilitate voluntary conversion of facilities from the use of natural gas to the use of heavy petro- leum fuel oil.” 15 U.S.C. § 717y(a)(1). And that section authorizes FERC “to determine the maximum consideration permitted as just compensation under this section,” id. § 717y(b)(2).