SELYA, Circuit Judge. In Sihotang v. Sessions, 900 F.3d
[…] error of law or acted in a manifestly arbitrary or capricious
manner." Roberts v. Gonzales, 422 F.3d 33, 35 (1st Cir. 2005).
We recognize, of course, that "[a]ppellate review in
this esoteric corner of the law plays out against a well-defined
statutory and regulatory mosaic." Beltre-Veloz v. Mukasey, 533
F.3d 7, 10 (1st Cir. 2008). The pieces of the mosaic that are
most prominent here set forth specific constraints on motions to
reopen. Such initiatives are restricted to a single motion to
reopen, which must be filed within ninety days of the final agency
order. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b). These
restrictions, though, are not immutable: they may be relaxed if
an alien can establish "changed country conditions arising in the
country of nationality or the country to which removal has been
ordered." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii).3
3 Here, the country of nationality and the country of removal
are one and the same: Uganda.
- 6 -
To fit within the narrow confines of the exception
applicable to untimely motions to reopen, an alien must breach two
barriers.