People of Michigan v. Leonard Dee Williams
[…] People v Steanhouse, 500 Mich 453, 459-460; 902 NW2d 327 (2017). A sentence mandated by statute is presumptively proportionate. People v Davis, 250 Mich App 357, 369; 649 NW2d 94 (2002). “To overcome the presumption of proportionality, “a defendant must present unusual circumstances that would render the presumptively proportionate sentence disproportionate.” People v Lee, 243 Mich App 163, 187; 622 NW2d 71 (2000). 1 MCL 769.25a(4)(c) provides: If the prosecuting attorney does not file a motion under subdivision (b), the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years. Each victim shall be afforded the right under section 15 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim’s rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.765, to appear before the court and make an oral impact statement at any resentencing of the defendant under this subdivision. -2- When resentencing a juvenile-lifer defendant, the trial court “should be guided by a balancing of the Snow[2] objectives and in that context is required to take into account the attributes of youth, such as those described in Miller[3].”