People of Michigan v. Leonard Dee Williams
[…] Skinner, 502 Mich at 138; People v Wines, 323 Mich App 343, 351; 916 NW2d 855 (2018). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court renders a decision that falls outside the range of principled decisions.” People v Rao, 491 Mich 271, 279; 815 NW2d 105 (2012). The parties do not dispute that defendant was entitled to resentencing, nor do they dispute that MCL 769.25a(4)(c) applies. MCL 769.25a(4)(c) provides, in relevant part, that the “court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall not be less than 25 years or more than 40 years.”1 When resentencing a defendant under this statute, the sentencing guidelines do not apply.