People of Michigan v. Darius Cordell Gordon
[…] Defendant was a close family friend, and like LA, JB called defendant “Uncle Darius.” Defendant, who was in his forties when the sexual assaults were committed, was convicted of two counts of CSC-I. MCL 750.520b(2)(b) provides that “[f]or a violation that is committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age[,]” the punishment for CSC-I is “imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25 years.” “If a statute mandates a minimum sentence for an individual sentenced to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, the court shall impose sentence in accordance with that statute[,]” and “[i]mposing a mandatory minimum sentence is not a departure under this section.” MCL 769.34(2)(a).