Curtis S. Ridlon v. New Hampshire Bureau of Securities Regulation
[…] When the secretary of state believes provisions of the Act have been, or are about to be, violated, the secretary may bring an administrative enforcement action under RSA 421-B:6-604. See RSA 421-B:6-604. The hearings procedures at the administrative level are governed by RSA 421-B:6- 613. See RSA 421-B:6-613(a). These “[a]dministrative hearings shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence, nor by technical or formal rules of procedure,” and “[a]ll relevant, material, and reliable evidence shall be admissible.” RSA 421-B:6-613(u). Following a hearing, the presiding officer “shall issue a written decision stating the action to be taken by the department,” which “shall be reached upon the basis of a preponderance of the evidence.” RSA 421-B:6-613(v). The actions may include the imposition of “a civil penalty up to a maximum of $2,500 for a single violation,” RSA 421-B:6- 604(d), as well as “an order of rescission, restitution, or disgorgement,” RSA 421-B:6-604(e).