Curtis S. Ridlon v. New Hampshire Bureau of Securities Regulation
[…] Laws 1981, ch. 214, at 216.2 In 2015, amendments to the statute as a whole created the current statutory scheme. See Laws 2015, 273:1. In its current form, the Uniform Securities Act is comprised of 55 sections contained in seven separate articles. See RSA 421-B:1-101 to B:7-701 2At the time, the commissioner of insurance was charged with administering the statute. Laws 1981, ch. 214, at 213. 4 (2015) (amended 2017, 2018). The Act specifies detailed requirements for the registration of securities, see RSA 421-B:3-301 to -307, and those who sell them, see RSA 421-B:4-401 to -412. It charges the secretary of state with administering the Act, and confers upon the secretary “all powers specifically granted or reasonably implied in order to perform the substantive responsibilities imposed by this chapter,” RSA 421-B:6-601(d), including the power to “bring administrative actions to enforce the securities law” and “investigate and impose penalties for violations of” said laws, RSA 421-B:6- 601(b)(4)-(5).