Curtis S. Ridlon v. New Hampshire Bureau of Securities Regulation
[…] As the above recitation demonstrates, the statutory procedures established by the legislature for the regulation of securities “militate[ ] against any implication of a trial by jury.” Hallahan, 94 N.H. at 340. The rights and obligations that govern “depend entirely upon the statute.” Pomponio, 106 N.H. at 274. They are comprehensive in their scope, see Hair Excitement, 158 N.H. at 368, and “designed to facilitate a simple and speedy determination” of the claims brought by the secretary, Hallahan, 94 N.H. at 340; see, e.g., RSA 421-B:6-613(o) (outlining informal conference procedures intended to simplify the issues, reach agreements or stipulations which “avoid unnecessary proof,” and consider “[a]ny other matters which might contribute to the prompt, orderly, and fair conduct of the proceeding”).