Devon Lukinich v. State of Iowa
[…] One of the BB guns bore a strong resemblance to a Glock model 30 handgun and the other to a Taurus PT 1911 handgun. State v. Pearson, 836 N.W.2d 88, 90–91 (Iowa 2013). Lukinich was charged with two counts of first-degree burglary and two counts of first-degree robbery as well as criminal mischief arising from a third 4 incident that evening. Significant to this appeal, an element of both first-degree burglary and first-degree robbery charges is that the defendant had a “dangerous weapon” while committing the crime. See Iowa Code §§ 711.2 (2009) (“A person commits robbery in the first degree when, while perpetrating a robbery, the person . . . is armed with a dangerous weapon.”); 713.3(1)(b) (“A person commits burglary in the first degree if, while perpetrating a burglary . . . [t]he person has possession of a dangerous weapon.”). A jury convicted Lukinich of the first-degree burglary and first-degree robbery charges but deadlocked on the criminal-mischief charge.